QuantsappFaster in the app: live data, alerts, tradingOpen
Log inStart free
Calendar & seasonalityIntradayNIFTYlow complexity

Short the day session

This is the simplest possible calendar test: sell one lot of NIFTY futures a minute after the open every trading day and buy it back at 15:20. There is no signal, no stop and no target. It tests the idea, found in long-run studies of Indian index returns, that the index has drifted slightly lower during trading hours on average, with most of its gains arriving overnight between the close and the next open.
Sells one lot of NIFTY futures at 09:16 every trading day and buys it back at 15:20, testing whether the index tends to drift lower during market hours.
Market viewCalendar or event timing
TradesNIFTY near-month futures, 1 lot intraday
RiskOpen-ended (loss not capped by the structure)
CapitalFutures margin
SuitsBeginner
Trades a month20.5
Typical hold6.1 hours
Profitable months7 of 12
Longest losing run7 trades
Made money inFlat openingsIndia VIX between 11.5 and 14.5Weekly expiry days (Tuesday)
Lost money inGap-up openings of 0.4% or moreIndia VIX above 14.5Quiet sessions with a range under 0.75%
Default settings
Symbol
Entry time
Exit time
Lots
Backtest this strategy →Change any setting, pick your own period and run it in the Quantsapp web app. Backtesting is part of the Max plan. Pro+ members can use it now as a free trial.
1

How it trades

What it trades
Universe
NIFTY Intraday · 1 Oct 25 → 30 Sep 26
Enters
09:16 every trading day
Legs
SELL FUT · Near month · Current month · 1 lot
Exits
time buy back at 15:20
Re-entry
Next trading day
Entry
every trading day at ENTRY_TIME, sell LOTS of the near-month NIFTY future.
Stop
none (the studies have none).
Exit
buy it back at EXIT_TIME the same day.
2

Results

PRE-BUILT · DEFAULTS
NIFTY · 2025-10-01 → 2026-09-30 · 246 trades · before costs
Net P&L+₹48,889
Win rate49%
Max drawdown−₹1,38,417
Avg per trade+₹199
Profit factor1.06
Worst trade−₹27,462
3

Where it made and lost money

In this test flat openings carried the result: 166 of them made +₹1,87,315 with a 55% win rate, while 38 gap-up openings lost ₹1,02,423, winning only a third, because a strong open often kept rising all day against the short. Evenings with India VIX in the normal 11.5 to 14.5 range made ₹1,47,173 over 109 trades, while nervous ones above 14.5 lost ₹95,823 over 69. Trend days made ₹1,12,097, which reflects the falling ones, while quiet sessions lost ₹34,297 to small adverse drifts. Weekly expiry days made ₹1,14,605 over 51 trades and Mondays lost ₹57,565.

Session direction on the entry day
NIFTY closed above its open−₹7,93,864120 trades7% won
NIFTY closed below its open+₹8,45,398124 trades90% won
How the entry day opened
Gap up of 0.4% or more−₹1,02,42338 trades32% won
Flat open+₹1,87,315166 trades55% won
Gap down of 0.4% or more−₹33,35840 trades42% won
India VIX the evening before
VIX below 11.5 (calm)+₹18466 trades52% won
VIX 11.5-14.5 (normal)+₹1,47,173109 trades52% won
VIX above 14.5 (nervous)−₹95,82369 trades42% won
Expiry day (NIFTY weekly)
Expiry day+₹1,14,60551 trades67% won
Other days−₹63,070193 trades45% won
Day of the week
Monday−₹57,56549 trades41% won
Tuesday+₹1,14,02047 trades68% won
Wednesday−₹57,11851 trades47% won
Thursday+₹3,54047 trades47% won
Friday+₹13,02549 trades43% won
Trend going in
Uptrend (NIFTY above its 20-day average)+₹99,551120 trades52% won
Downtrend (NIFTY below its 20-day average)−₹48,016124 trades47% won
Kind of session on the entry day
Quiet session (range under 0.75%)−₹34,297108 trades45% won
Trend day (closed near the high or low)+₹1,12,09770 trades54% won
Choppy day (wide range, closed mid-range)−₹26,26566 trades50% won
The same trades, split by the market conditions around each entry, before costs.
4

About this strategy

  1. Every trading day at 09:16, sell one lot of the near-month NIFTY future; 09:16 skips the first print, which carries the pre-open auction.
  2. Hold the short through the session with no stop loss and no target.
  3. Buy it back at 15:20 the same day.
  4. On a futures expiry day, the expiring contract is shorted and covered before it settles.

Why traders use it

Studies of NIFTY's history have found that the open-to-close return has been slightly negative on average while the close-to-open return has been positive. Shorting the day session is the purest way to test whether that daytime drift is tradable. It is also a useful control: placed beside an overnight long strategy, it shows how much of the index's movement happens in market hours versus outside them. Its appeal is simplicity; there is nothing to optimise except two clock times.

Works best whenSessions that open close to the previous close and drift lower through the day, with India VIX in a normal 11.5 to 14.5 range; in this test NIFTY weekly expiry days (Tuesdays) were the strongest group.
Struggles whenGap-up openings that keep rising, nervous evenings with India VIX above 14.5, and quiet days that edge higher. Mondays and Wednesdays lost in this test, and any strong rally is a full-session loss with no stop.

The year in plain words

Shorting one lot of NIFTY futures every session from 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sep 2026 produced 246 trades, a 49% win rate and ₹48,889 before costs, a profit factor of 1.06. The year swung widely: January to March made about ₹1.48 lakh, April lost ₹93,519, and the drawdown reached ₹1,38,417. Weekly expiry days (Tuesdays) made ₹1,14,605 while other days lost ₹63,070, and gap-up openings cost ₹1,02,423. After ₹20 per order and bid-ask slippage on 492 orders, the result turned into a ₹21,829 loss.

What the settings do

Entry timeWhen the daily short is opened, between 09:16 and 10:00. Later entries skip the opening volatility but also miss any early fall.Exit timeWhen the short is covered. Under the 15:40 close it can be set as late as 15:39; earlier exits avoid the closing auction period.

Risks

  • There is no stop loss, so a strong rally is held all day; the worst single day here lost ₹27,462.
  • The average daily edge is far smaller than the round-trip cost of brokerage, spread and STT on futures.
  • Trading every day means a long losing streak can build quickly; seven losses in a row occurred in this test.
  • Patterns based on long-run averages can fade or reverse in any given year.

Who it suits

Traders researching calendar effects who want a clean baseline for daytime versus overnight returns, and who have margin for one NIFTY futures lot held intraday without a stop.

5

Questions traders ask

Does NIFTY fall during market hours on average?

Long-run studies have found a small negative average return from open to close and a positive one overnight. The daily effect is only a few hundredths of a percent, which is why it is easily outweighed by costs and by individual large days.

Is shorting NIFTY futures every day profitable?

From 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sep 2026 it made ₹48,889 before costs but lost ₹21,829 after ₹20 per order and bid-ask slippage, with statutory charges still to come. The before-costs drawdown was ₹1,38,417. Past results do not guarantee future ones.

Why does expiry day stand out in the results?

In this test, the 51 trades on NIFTY weekly expiry days, which fall on Tuesday, made ₹1,14,605 with a 67% win rate, while the other days lost money overall. One year is a small sample, so this may be specific to the period.

Why enter at 09:16 instead of 09:15?

The 09:15 price comes out of the pre-open auction and can differ from where the futures actually trade in the first minute. Starting a minute later uses a price that could realistically be traded.

6

Before you rely on it

ADAPTED FOR TODAY'S NSE RULESIntraday on the near-month future, sized in lots. On a futures expiry day the expiring contract is shorted and covered before it settles. EXIT_TIME 15:20 works under both the 15:30 and the 15:40 close (the spec's alternative under the 15:40 close is 15:35).
WATCH OUTThe daytime mean is a few basis points a session (about -4.9 bp since 2007) - smaller than a realistic round-trip cost; One source found the mirror "not worth playing". Every trend-up day is a full loss.
WHERE THE RULES WERE UNCLEAR · OUR CHOICESThe studies measure the spot index open-to-close; this is the tradable futures version. 09:16 skips the 09:15 print, which carries the pre-open auction. Gross of costs.
Also known asshort at open cover at closeintraday drift short
Backtests run on historical NSE data with fills at the last traded price. "Before costs" excludes brokerage, taxes and slippage. Quantsapp is not recommending any strategy; it is just a backtesting utility. Past results are not a promise of future returns.

Log in or sign up

Enter your mobile number. New to Quantsapp? The same OTP creates your free account.

+91

By continuing you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.